Privacy Policy 

Your privacy in your dealings with us is of utmost importance. As the Internet offers the ability to collect certain types of information, we want you to feel assured about how your information is used and how it is applied when using our website. Feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions contact us

We gather information about customers and users of naturesbowl.co.nz, this Website and Associated Websites.
This information includes:
I. personal information, provided through voluntary registration or use of the Website (such as your first and last names, physical address, information regarding your pets, telephone number , family and email address);
II. personal information, provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions);
III. information collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of the Website, including the content you upload and the content you access; and
IV. data aggregation that includes information on traffic to the Website; and cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping
V. Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain functions of the Website not being available to you.
1. Information we do not collect

Information provided to us by you for any purchase through the Website specifically credit card number, expiration date and authentication codes or related information); This means that when you are ready to pay you will be directed from our website to an ANZ eGate™ secure payment page. Once the payment is complete you will be redirected back to NaturesBowl website

 USE OF INFORMATION

If you participate in an online activity on the Website or Associated Website, your personal information will only be used for the purposes of that online activity, unless you otherwise provide us with your consent.
Any personal information you provide may be used for the following purposes:
a. to send you periodic emails that you have subscribed to through your nominated email address;
I. to obtain feedback on a Product you have ordered;
II. to contact you as part of the transaction process when placing a Product Order;
III. verification of your identity as a Member of the Website;
IV. to monitor, develop and improve the Website and ensure that content of the Website is presented in the most effective manner for the user;
V. to keep the Website relevant and of interest to users;
VI. to investigate any complaints relating to the misuse of the Website or where the functionality is available to a user who is a Member;
VII. responding to any queries and/or comments you have sent to us;
VIII. unless you select otherwise, to promote to you Product from the Website or Associated Websites;
IX. where you become a Member, to prepopulate certain information in various forms that may need to be completed when you transact with us using the Website and Associated Websites; and
X. such other use that you authorise.
b. You will have the option to choose to not receive certain types of email communications from us. Any emails we send will also always contain a link at the bottom enabling you to be removed from our general mailing list or where the user is a Member you can unsubscribe via your account page. If you elect not to receive emails or ask to be removed from a mailing list we may still send you emails where it is necessary to provide you with details of any purchases you have made, changes to our services, or the way the membership or website is to operate.
c. When making an order we also request credit card or other payment account information which are maintained in encrypted form on secure servers. We do not share this information with any third party except for those companies responsible for processing credit card transactions for us.
d. You will have the option to choose not to allow us to store your credit card or other payment account information by unchecking the “Remember details for next time” checkbox at the time of payment. If you elect not to store your credit card or other payment account information you will need to resubmit this information for each purchase made from the Website.
3. Disclosure of Information back to top
We will only share personal information with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances:
a. to provide the third party logistics provider with contact and delivery address details for the purpose of delivering your consignment to your chosen address and processing payment.
b. where we have your consent, opting-in to receive communications from third party merchants;
c. in our absolute discretion, any information we are required to disclose to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request.
d. to the relevant authorities, any internet search provider that you use to access the Website, and/or the applicable intellectual property rights holders (or their representatives) if we consider you are infringing the intellectual property rights of any person.
4. Cookies and Tracking back to top
We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. The cookie file is anonymous as it only gives us details of your IP address, PC platform (e.g. Windows or Mac), Browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox or other, plus the version of Browser) and domain (whether you are accessing the Website from within the country or elsewhere). We may use the information generated by “cookies” to:
I. track traffic patterns to and from the Website including information like the pages you visit, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, and referring pages (pages you came from or go to);
II. ensure advertising is being shown to the most appropriate person and limit the frequency of display for certain ad formats; and
III. enable you to enter our Website and use certain services as a Member without having to log on each time and to visit Member-restricted areas of the Website.
You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Website or any Associated Website, but you may need them for customisable areas that we may develop in the future. If your cookies are turned off we will not have any control over the frequency of display of certain ad formats. This could affect your experience of the website.
5. Content Providers, Advertisers and Partners back to top
Our Website contains links to other sites, for example facebook, twitter and other sites which may not follow the same privacy policies as us. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.
6. Analytics of user interface back to top
We use number of website measurement software and systems to assist in tracking traffic patterns to and from our Website, aggregating anonymous information about visits to our Website, and randomly and anonymously surveying users of our Website. The system is used to collect information on our network such as the number of page views, the number of unique visitors, how long these visitors spend on the Website when they do visit, and common entry and exit points into and from the Website. Random anonymous surveys are also used to collect further information about our users.
This non-personal information is aggregated using and then used by us in our analysis of the Website and Associated Websites. The Google Analytics data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other websites. All our pages are coded with a small piece of Google Analytics code that is transparent to you when you read that page. The software stores a cookie in your browser (if you have enabled cookies) which contains a unique identifier to allow us to track the number of unique visitors to the Website and Associated Websites. This information is collected and aggregated by Google Analytics and in no way can you be identified personally and no personal information is stored about you. Google Analytics systems fully comply with our Privacy Policy. For further information about Google Analytics click here, and for details of Google Analytics’ privacy policy, click here.

1. DISCLAIMER

The contents of our social media accounts are used for marketing or providing of information. NATURESBOWL shall in no event accept any liability for loss or damage suffered by any person or body due to information provided on these sites or linked sites.
The information on our social media sites is provided on the basis that persons accessing the web site undertake responsibility for assessing the relevance and accuracy of its content.

2. SECURITY 
As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through the Website or any Associated Website. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

3. CHANGES TO POLICY 
We reserve the right to change this policy at any time we will notify users of the existence of a revised policy by updating the “last updated” notice beside the link to this policy. By continuing to use the Website and Associated Websites, you agree to be bound by the amended policy. You should check from time to time to see if the policy has changed.

4. HOLDING, CORRECTING AND UPDATING 
Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at 9 Rose Road, Grey Lynn, Auckland 1021, New Zealand . Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold.
a. Although we take reasonable steps to ensure that all data we use is accurate, we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary. We offer the ability for users to correct or change their personal information online at any time and as often as necessary.
b. If you have any questions about how our services work or regarding this statement, Contact Us.
c. For information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, click here.

5.COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

6. EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

7. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

8. WHAT RIGHTS TO YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

9. WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.